Herald Hill, long barrow 700m north east of Hallhole

A Scheduled Monument in Strathtay, Perth and Kinross

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: long barrow

Location: Caputh

Electoral Ward: Strathtay

The monument comprises a long barrow of prehistoric date, visible as a prominent mound.

The monument lies on the summit of a low hill at around 50m OD. It consists of a long trapezoidal mound, measuring about 70m E-W, and about 18m across the E end and 9m across the W end. The mound represents a burial monument, a long barrow, of a type characteristic of the Neolithic period. It may, therefore, be expected to contain evidence of burials and other deposits relating to prehistoric ritual.

It appears that the monument is aligned on the SE terminal of the nearby cursus monument known as the Cleaven Dyke.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is an irregular quadrilateral, measuring 50m between its N and S-most points, and 80m between its E and W-most points, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric funerary and ritual practices. Its importance is increased by its proximity to other monuments of potentially contemporary date, most notably the Cleaven Dyke.