West Dron Cottages, cup-marked stone 800m SSW of

A Scheduled Monument in Almond and Earn, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: West Dron Cottages, cup-marked stone 800m SSW of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: cupmarks or cup-and-ring marks and similar rock art

Location: Dron

Electoral Ward: Almond and Earn

Description

The monument comprises a cup-marked stone of late Neolithic-Bronze Age date. Cup-marks are decorative circular depressions carved into standing stones, outcrops of bedrock and boulders, and are sometimes found arranged in patterns with other motifs. It is suggested that they were used to mark routes or boundaries in the landscape.

The monument is situated within rough pasture on the northern slopes of West Dron Hill at about 255m O.D. The stone measures c. 1.2m by 0.5m and is oriented NE-SW. At least 24 small, indistinct cup-marks are visible on its upper surface, with an average size of 50mm in diameter by 13mm deep.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is circular, with a diameter of 10m as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric ritual practices. This type of monument is rare in this area and its importance is further enhanced by its proximity to other types of sites of potentially contemporary date