Cairn Geddes, cairn

A Scheduled Monument in Kinross-shire, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Cairn Geddes, cairn

Location: Arngask

Electoral Ward: Kinross-shire

The monument comprises a cairn of prehistoric date, visible as a turf-covered mound.

The monument lies in upland moorland at 278m O.D. on a ridge forming part of Lochelbank Hill. It comprises a disturbed, turf-covered flat-topped mound, 20.5m diameter and 0.5m high. A stone coffin was found c.1835, about six feet below the surface, containing some human bones etc (Name Book 1855; Mackie 1958). A modern stone cairn has been built on its S side.

Cairns of this type are funerary monuments dating to the Bronze Age, and may be expected to contain material relating to their mode of construction and use. It is possible that additional cists (stone coffins) survive beneath the mound.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is circular, measuring 40m in diameter, as marked on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric funerary and ritual practices.