Kilvickeon or Kilviceuen, Old Parish Church, Mull

A Scheduled Monument in Oban South and the Isles, Argyll and Bute

Category: Ecclesiastical: church

Location: Kilfinichen and Kilvickeon

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

The monuments consists of the remains of a rectangular church and its associated enclosure.

The church measures approximately 13m E-W by 6m and is complete to near wall-head level on its N and S sides only. The E and W walls are largely collapsed. The outer skin of the S wall has largely fallen away though the N wall is very well preserved with the church's main entrance towards the W end, a "sheela-na-gig" carving and projecting stones for tying down the thatch. The bond of the masonry is very similar to the bond found in the early 13th-century nunnery on nearby Iona. Around the church can be discerned the remains of an older sub-circular enclosure fitting within the present rectangular enclosure.

The area to be scheduled includes the entire modern graveyard with the exception of the most recent extension to the E. It measures roughly 55m WNW-ESE by 40m and includes the present graveyard boundaries. While these boundaries are largely modern they overlie sections of the older boundary. Excluded from the scheduled area are those plots where burial rights still exist. The area is marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because it is a well preserved example of a 13th-century church. Judging by the sub-circular enclosure which surrounds it and the unusual dedication it appears that the ecclesiastical use of the site goes back even further. As well as being an important relic of the medieval history of Mull, the site has the potential to tell us much about the use and reuse of such sites over a very long period.