Cuig Peighinnean, township & field system north of Howlin, Eigg

A Scheduled Monument in Caol and Mallaig, Highland

Entry Name: Cuig Peighinnean, township & field system N of Howlin, Eigg

Category: Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated and townships

Location: Small Isles

Electoral Ward: Caol and Mallaig

Description

The monument comprises the remains of the township of Cuig Peighinnean (Five Pennies), a depopulated settlement of post-medieval date, and part of its associated field systems.

The monument occupies an undulating area of rough grassland at around 50m OD. The township consists of the remains of a U-shaped group of unroofed buildings standing up to 2m high; these are now used as part of a present day sheepfold. There are the remains of at least another ten buildings, mainly to the N, that can be traced as stony, turf-covered footings. The enclosure banks of the irregular fields around the settlement stand up to 0.7m high (although mainly much lower) and appear as stony, turf-covered banks. Extensive areas of rig and furrow cultivation occupy the fields.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which evidence relating to their construction and occupation is likely to survive. It includes all of the building foundations and the core of the associated field system. It is roughly rectilinear on plan and measures a maximum of 300m NE-SW by 220m NW-SE, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. The wooden / corrugated iron shed on the N side of the upstanding building remains is excluded from this scheduling to allow for its maintenance, but the ground beneath it is included.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of post-medieval rural settlement and economy. It also has the potential to provide evidence of earlier periods of agricultural settlement.