Cuig Peighinneann, hut circle 340m SSE of Guala Mhor, Eigg

A Scheduled Monument in Caol and Mallaig, Highland

Entry Name: Cuig Peighinneann, hut circle 340m SSE of Guala Mhor, Eigg

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse

Location: Small Isles

Electoral Ward: Caol and Mallaig

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a hut circle, representing the site of a round house of probable later prehistoric date.

The hut circle is situated on sloping ground at 70m OD, with open views to the W and NW. It measures 8m in diameter internally, within walls 2m - 2.5m wide, with many of the boulder footings still in-situ. The wall stands to 0.4m high maximum and is now largely turf covered. On the SW arc a further wall face of similar character is visible 2m beyond, suggesting that the site has more than one phase of construction, with a larger diameter house replaced by a smaller one. The entrance lies in the SSE. The interior has been cultivated and displays cultivation ridges, clearly of a later date.

The area to be scheduled is circular on plan and measures 40m in diameter to include the hut circle and an area around in which evidence associated with its construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance as a well-preserved example of a hut circle. This settlement site has the potential to provide important information about prehistoric architecture and domestic activities. Its importance is enhanced by its appearance of having more than one phase of construction.