Two Pictish symbol-bearing stones, 170m north west of Leith Hall

A Scheduled Monument in Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Two Pictish symbol-bearing stones, 170m NW of Leith Hall

Category: Crosses and carved stones: inscribed stone

Location: Kennethmont

Electoral Ward: Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford

Description

The monument comprises two Pictish symbol-bearing stones, dating to the seventh century AD and known respectively as the Salmon Stone and the Wolf Stone. The symbol stones are each located in open stone enclosures forming part of the entrance walling to Leith Hall and its gardens, at approximately 180m above sea level.

Both stones are unworked and display incised Pictish symbols (such symbol-bearing stones where no cross is present are commonly referred to as Class I symbol stones). Each has been moved on several occasions. The Salmon Stone was originally found approximately four kilometres to the south in the area of Percylieu. It is a rectangular slab of whinstone, approximately 1.22m high by 0.61m wide. It was trimmed down in the 19th century when reused as a building stone and now shows two fins of a carved fish above a horse-shoe symbol ornamented with lines and dots. The Wolf Stone was originally found approximately seven kilometres to the southeast in the area of Newbigging. It is an irregular seven-sided slab of red granite, measuring approximately 0.7m high by 0.67m wide. Also damaged when found in the 19th century, it is incised on one face with a rectangle ornamented with curving lines terminating in spirals. Below and to its left, there is an incised wolf and to the right of this a mirror and comb symbol.

The scheduled area comprises two circles, each 2m in diameter and only includes the two Pictish symbol-bearing stones described above, as shown in red on the accompanying map. All stone walling around the symbol-bearing stones; their plinths; all supporting brackets; adjacent signage and the ground below are excluded from the schedule.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as representing a pair of well-preserved symbol stones, which contribute to an understanding of the art, material culture and social customs of Scotland in the first millennium AD.