Logierait, fort, souterrains, roundhouses, pits and enclosure

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Logierait, fort, souterrains, roundhouses, pits and enclosure

Location: Logierait

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monuments comprise a fort, souterrains, roundhouses, pits and an enclosure of prehistoric date, visible as cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs. The monuments lie in arable farmland on a promontory overlooking the Rivers Tay and Tummel, at between 70-100m O.D.

The fort measures at least 50m by 28m and is defined to the north by a double set of ditches; the southern half of the fort is obscured by trees. The exterior ditches of the fort intersect one small ring-ditch, and a further arc of ditch. Within the northern interior of the fort at least three palisade lines and a ring-ditch roundhouse, measuring approximately 10m in diameter, are visible.

Approximately 50m to the N of the fort further cropmarks indicate the remains of a souterrain, round-house and pits.

Approximately 80m to the NE of the fort a further two roundhouses, measuring c. 20m in diameter are present.

Approximately 90m to the N of Claisandear farmsteading cropmarks indicate the location of a souterrain measuring c. 8m long, and two dark sub-circular cropmarks reveal the positions of at least two roundhouses.

In addition, a linear cropmark is visible immediately to the N of these structures and most likely represents part of a rectilinear enclosure. Immediately NE of Logierait cemetery cropmarks reveal the remains of a timber roundhouse with an attached souterrain, and an adjacent crescent-shaped cropmark reveals the presence of a second roundhouse. Immediately NE of this grouping is a dense concentration of pits and a rectilinear enclosure.

The area to be scheduled is in two parts, separated by the public road. The northern area measures a maximum of about 250m SW-NE, by 220m NW-SE. The southern area measures a maxium of about 195m NW-SE by 345 SW-NE. The areas include the visible cropmarks and areas around and between them within which related features may be expected to survive, as marked in red on the attached map. The elements of modern field boundaries within the schedule area are excluded from the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

These monuments are of national importance because of their potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy. Their importance is increased by their fragility, group value and by their proximity to other monuments of potentially contemporary date.