Blaeberry Hill, deserted settlement

A Scheduled Monument in Strathallan, Perth and Kinross

Category: Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated and townships

Location: Dunning

Electoral Ward: Strathallan

The monument comprises an upstanding deserted settlement of late medieval date.

The monument lies in open space in a forested area at 300-330m O.D. The buildings consist of a long house with a possible weaving shed at the E end. The walls are unmortared with an inner and outer facing. The gable end survives to a height of four courses, though no chimney is present. A farm range of four small compartments runs at right angles to the house from W end. An enclosed stack yard is also present but no corn kiln.

To the N of the house a flat area has been cultivated and 5 yard rigs are still visible. W of the settlement at the back of a natural outcrop of rock is a circular banked enclosure with large boulders appearing at intervals on the perimeter and slightly hollowed out at the centre. A feu charter for the settlement, dated 1565, is known to have existed and was at one time in the keeping of a Mr Gow, Balquhandy Farm, Dunning.

The area to be scheduled is irregular, with dimensions of approximately 245m E-W by a maximum of 188m N-S to include all of the features described, and an area around them in which evidence relating to their construction and use may survive, as marked on the accompanying map. Modern structures such as the shed and the scaffolding tower for spotting and shooting deer are excluded from the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to an understanding of pre-improvement upland settlement and economy. The site is rare in having documentary evidence showing that it was in use as far back as the mid-sixteenth century.