Craigiemeg, settlement 250m north of

A Scheduled Monument in Kirriemuir and Dean, Angus

Entry Name: Craigiemeg, settlement 250m N of

Location: Cortachy and Clova

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Description

The monument comprises an unenclosed settlement of prehistoric and possibly early medieval date, comprising the remains of a series of round and rectangular houses, platforms and field banks.

The monument lies in moorland at around 370m-400m OD on the S-facing slopes of Craigiemeg Hill in Glen Prosen. The best defined roundhouses comprise three groups lying along the N part of the site: the westernmost of these comprises a twin, double-walled pair of hut circles occupying a platform cut into the hillside; some 50m to the E is a second pair comprising a larger example some 15m diameter and a smaller, some 9m in diameter; a further 50m to the E two further, fainter roundhouses occupy a natural, flat-topped platform. Other roundhouses are to be found in the SE and SW parts of the area along with further platforms that may have supported more slightly built houses.

Among the roundhouses are the remains of numerous rectilinear buildings including some in the SW part of the site which have a tapering form closely similar to the 'Pitcarmick' houses of Strathardle. The latter have been shown to date to the early medieval period. The monument also contains numerous field banks, some of which are likely to be associated with the prehistoric and later houses.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible remains and areas around and between them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 460m E-W by 150m as marked in red on the accompanying map. The E boundary is defined by a modern track not marked on the present 1:10,000 map coverage.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy. Its importance is enhanced by the occurrence of distinct house types within the settlement that have the potential to provide information on the development of house types over time.