Clova Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Kirriemuir and Dean, Angus

Category: Secular: cave

Location: Cortachy and Clova

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

The monument comprises the remains of Clova Castle, a castle of late medieval date.

The monument lies on a steep knoll in pasture, at around 250m OD. It is thought to be of 16th century date. The remains of the main building are visible as a rectangular turf-covered mound of fallen masonry some 1.3m high, measuring about 14m E-W by approximately 16m transversely.

The only upstanding masonry visible is a fragment of a circular stair tower, now standing to a height of about 3m, that occupied the SE angle of the castle. A track measuring some 1.5m wide, terraced into the hillside, approaches the castle from the W. A short length of this track is included in the scheduled area.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible remains and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is irregular with maximum dimensions of 60m from its northernmost point to its southernmost point and 60m from its easternmost point to its westernmost point, bounded on the E by a fence and on the N by a wall, the above-ground elements of which are excluded from scheduling, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to an understanding of later medieval domestic defensive settlement and architecture.