Heogan, palisaded enclosure 90m north east of

A Scheduled Monument in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Heogan, palisaded enclosure 90m NE of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: palisaded enclosure

Location: Aboyne and Glen Tanar

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an enclosure and timber house of later prehistoric date, visible as cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument lies in arable farmland at around 120m OD. It comprises a circular palisaded enclosure, with a diameter of approximately 26m with an entrance to the E. A circle within the enclosure, measuring about 17m in diameter, probably indicates the remains of a timber roundhouse. It also has a entrance to the E in line with that of the enclosure.

Other cropmarks in the vicinity include pits and linear features, which may represent the remains of associated structures. These cropmarks may not all be contemporary and might represent a long history of human occupation in this area in the later prehistoric period.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 144m from its westernmost to easternmost point by 114m from its northernmost to southernmost point, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. The boundaries to the south, east and west are defined by the boundary fence of the field, which is itself excluded from the designated area.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the remains of a settlement of later prehistoric date. Very few examples of this type have been identified in this area of Scotland, as it is more commonly found in the south and east of the country. It therefore has the potential to provide important information about prehistoric settlement and economic activity.