Blue Cairn, long cairn 750m ESE of Tillyduke

A Scheduled Monument in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Blue Cairn, long cairn 750m ESE of Tillyduke

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: long cairn

Location: Coull

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Description

The monument comprises a long cairn situated in a valley between three hills. The monument is already scheduled but the area protected is inadequate to cover the whole extent of archaeological interest. This rescheduling rectifies the deficiency.

The long cairn is composed of large boulders, is aligned roughly E-W and has a horned forecourt on the E. It is about 53m long and about 18m wide at the E end. It varies in height from about 1.8m at the E to 0.6m at the W end. About 12m from the E end the cairn is lower and narrower which gives the impression that the E and W parts of the monument may have been built at different times.

The area to be scheduled is irregular on plan and measures a maximum of 130m E-W by 60m N-S, to include the long cairn and an area around it in which traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the monument may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.