Loch Coille-Bharr, enclosure 220m north west of, Knapdale

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Argyll, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Loch Coille-Bharr, enclosure 220m NW of, Knapdale

Location: North Knapdale

Electoral Ward: Mid Argyll

Description

The monument comprises an enclosure sited just off the E side of the B8025 road, 220m NW of Loch Coille-Bharr, in Knapdale.

The enclosure is an irregular oval in shape, measuring 20m by 12m, and is defined by a curving line of earthfast boulders on its eastern side, and by a marked break in slope on the western side. At the N and S ends of the line of earthfast stones, there are two much larger standing stones.

The enclosure was at one point thought to represent the remains of a stone circle, but is now considered more likely to be domestic in nature, possibly similar to the platform settlements (small terraces cut in hill slopes, on which timber round houses would have been placed) found elsewhere in Scotland.

The area to be scheduled is a circle 33m in diameter, to include the enclosure and an area around it in which evidence relating to its construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the remains of a prehistoric enclosure which has the potential to provide important information about domestic architecture, contemporary economy and land-use.