Pennymuir Bridge, barrow cemetery 700m north east of

A Scheduled Monument in Kelso and District, Scottish Borders

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: barrow

Location: Hownam

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a barrow cemetery comprising at least ten small barrows or ring cairns visible as upstanding earthworks. Cairns and barrows such as these are burial and ritual monuments, normally dating from the early Bronze Age (around 2000-1500 BC).

The cemetery lies some 700m NE of Pennymuir Bridge, at around 190m OD, on the edge of a terrace above the Kale Water. The barrows and cairns are generally small and low; those with central mounds stand a maximum of 0.3m high. Some are simple circular mounds, others have a shallow defining ditch, and a few have a low outer bank beyond the ditch. They range in size from 2m to 5m in diameter.

These barrows are almost certainly Bronze Age in date, particularly given their remote location. There is a slight possibility that they could be Roman as they are similar in form to Roman burials known from Northumberland; but Roman graves tend to be located close to military bases, while this cemetery is over 1.75km from the nearest known Roman feature.

The area to be scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is circular on plan and has maximum dimensions of 60m in diameter, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric funerary practices and social organisation. It is likely that ancient soil surfaces will be preserved beneath the barrows, which would also give an insight into the contemporary environment.