Buchtrig, settlement, field system and barrow cemetery 800m south west of

A Scheduled Monument in Kelso and District, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Buchtrig, settlement, field system and barrow cemetery 800m SW of

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse; Prehistoric ritual and funerary: barrow

Location: Hownam

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a prehistoric settlement, an accompanying field system, and a barrow cemetery, all visible as upstanding earthworks. The settlement and field system are probably roughly contemporary and date from the later Bronze Age or early Iron Age (c. 1200-500 BC); while the barrow cemetery may be contemporary or slightly earlier in date (from around 1500 BC).

The monument lies at around 335-345m OD on a NE-facing spur of Langside Law, overlooking the steep valley between Langside Law and Hangingshaw Hill. The settlement comprises at least three circular buildings which are sited on a small knoll on the spur. They are defined by shallow ring-ditches, each up to 1.5m wide, and enclosing areas between 8m and 10m in diameter. In ring-ditch houses such as these, the timber walls would have been erected immediately outwith the ditches now visible on the ground.

The barrow cemetery lies approximately 120m SSW of the settlement. Four barrows are visible as low mounds with shallow enclosing ditches and possible causeways across the ditches. The largest is 3.4m in diameter and stands 0.2m high, while the others are very slightly smaller. As the remains are relatively slight and difficult to trace on the ground, it is possible that further burial sites survive unidentified in the area.

The field system surrounding the settlement and barrow cemetery is of a type known as 'cord rig' and is made up of narrow raised strips. The individual rigs are about 0.7m wide and 0.1m high. None of the rigs directly overlaps with the other elements of the monument, making their exact relationship uncertain.

The area to be scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is irregular on plan and has maximum dimensions of 160m from NW to SE by 95m transversely, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement, funerary practices, architecture, economy, land use and social organisation. Its importance is enhanced by the presence of agricultural and domestic features in such close proximity to burial and ritual features of potentially contemporary date.