Dunnerum, burnt mounds 910m north east of Dalhabboch

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Location: Inch

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

The monument comprises two burnt mounds of prehistoric date, visible as upstanding mounds.

The monument lies in rough pasture at around 115m OD. It comprises two burnt mounds on the floor of a gully. The E mound is crescentic, measuring about 8m NNE-SSW by 5.8m transversely by 0.4m in height. The hollow faces ESE, and burnt stones are exposed in the side of a drain on the NNE. The second mound lies 20m to the WSW and measures about 9.3m NE-SW by 7.8m transversely by 0.4m in height. There is a hollow in its N side.

A burnt mound represents the waste from a cooking technique whereby heated stones are placed into a tank of water to bring the water to the boil, resulting in the burning and shattering of the stones. There are usually associated hearths, shelters and other debris.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is almost a parallelogram on plan, measuring 80m WNW-ESE by a maximum of 40m N-S, bounded on the S by a road, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. The drainage ditch running through the S part of the area proposed for scheduling is excluded from scheduling.