Altibrair, hut circle and field system 1160m north east of Dalhabboch

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse

Location: New Luce

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Description

The monument comprises a field system and roundhouse of prehistoric date, visible as a series of low grass-covered banks and cairns.

The monument lies in rough pasture at around 130-145m OD. It comprises a large rectangular field and a scatter of at least ten clearance cairns. The field measures at least 70m NNE-SSW by 60m transversely and is defined on three sides by low stony scarps. The clearance cairns measure between 2-3m in diameter. There is also a ring-bank with an internal diameter of about 7m and an entrance on the S. The ring-bank is about 1.7m thick, and probably indicates the position of a timber roundhouse. Clearance cairns are mounds of stones which have been cleared from the land to improve the land for agriculture. Most are thought to date to the Bronze Age.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is rectangular, with dimensions of 160m NNE-SSW by 80m transversely, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.