Park Hill, fort

Entry Name: Park Hill, fort

Location: Kirkpatrick-Juxta

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a hillfort visible as upstanding earthworks. Hillforts are defended settlement sites dating from the first millennium BC.

The fort, which is encircled by a large outer enclosure, lies at around 260m OD on the flat summit of Park Hill. Roughly oval on plan, it is defined by a stony rampart bank, up to 4m wide and 0.7m high, enclosing an area with maximum dimensions of 75m NE-SW by 61m transversely. On the S and SW, the rampart has an external ditch 2.4m wide and 0.6m deep, which is flanked by a low counterscarp bank on the SW side. There are original entrances on the NW and SSE, while a third gap in the rampart, on the ENE, is of more recent date. The footings of at least three circular buildings can be traced in the N end of the fort. A length of low stony bank extends from the N side of the NW entrance towards the centre of the fort: this feature is of unknown date and function.

The outer enclosure is best preserved on the S side where it is visible as a bank, spread up to 3m wide and standing 0.4m high, with an external ditch; but it fades to a low stony scarp on the E and N sides. The enclosure follows the fort defences closely on the E and N sides, but expands outwards on the S and W sides to take in more land around the entrances to the fort. The outer enclosure has maximum dimensions of approximately 105m N-S by 105m E-W. The only obvious entrance is in the SSW. The footings of a subrectangular building, 7.5m long by 4.6m wide, partially overlie the enclosure bank on the S side, around 15m E of the entrance.

The area to be scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is circular on plan and measures a maximum of 130m in diameter, as shown in red on the accompanying map.