Fraserburgh Cemetery, pill box 280m ENE of Kirkton Cottages

A Scheduled Monument in Fraserburgh and District, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Fraserburgh Cemetery, pill box 280m ENE of Kirkton Cottages

Category: 20th Century Military and Related: Pillbox

Location: Fraserburgh

Electoral Ward: Fraserburgh and District

Description

The monument comprises a pill box which was one of a group built during World War II to protect against landings from Fraserburgh Bay.

The pill box is six-sided and has a door to the SW, with a blast wall outside the doorway. It has a wide loophole in each of the other 5 sides. It is about 4m across and 1.6m high and is made of concrete. It is built on a flat sandy area just behind the beach to the W of Fraserburgh Bay.

The area to be scheduled is square, measuring 30m E-W by 30m N-S, to include the pill box and an area around it in which traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the monument may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to contribute to an understanding of defence tactics in World War II. It is one of a group of surviving pillboxes which protected Fraserburgh Bay from enemy attack and invasion, one part of a complex system of wartime defences in the area. This monument is very well preserved and structurally stable.