North Ballachulish, prehistoric ritual site NNE of Hotel

A Scheduled Monument in Fort William and Ardnamurchan, Highland

Entry Name: North Ballachulish, prehistoric ritual site NNE of Hotel

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: island structure, not definitely a crannog

Location: Ardgour

Electoral Ward: Fort William and Ardnamurchan

Description

The monument consists of a group of archaeological features within and under the peat which forms the remaining part of North Ballachulish Moss.

In the N part of the site archaeological survey has revealed a basin in the peat with evidence for a complex stone and timber platform within it. This may have been a platform or crannog. It dates to the middle or late Bronze Age (around 3500 years ago). In the S part of the site is a stone cairn or mound which has been partly cleared of peat - this is possibly a burial cairn or other structure of prehistoric date. Numerous discoveries of burial cists, bog butter and the well known Ballachulish Goddess were found in this general area during the 19th century.

The area to be scheduled is irregular on plan, and measures a maximum of 280m N-S by 155m E-W, to include the Bronze Age platform, the stone cairn and an area around these in which remains of other structures and traces of activities connected with the construction and use of these structures are likely to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract. The proposed scheduled area is defined at its SW by recent property boundary lines which are not shown on the current Ordnance Survey map.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance for its potential contribution to an understanding of prehistoric religious belief. The stone and timber platform is well preserved within the peat and a range of other structures and deposits exist in close proximity. In addition, the site will contain important information about prehistoric and more recent vegetation cover and land-use.