Rubha Mor, cairn, North Ballachulish

A Scheduled Monument in Fort William and Ardnamurchan, Highland

Entry Name: Rubha Mor, cairn, North Ballachulish

Location: Ardgour

Electoral Ward: Fort William and Ardnamurchan

Description

The monument comprises a large oval pile of stones located in grazed grassland at 10m OD, 110m N of Loch Linnhe. It is partly covered by turf and has a number of mature trees growing around the edges. The monument was first scheduled in 1973 but an inadequate area was included to protect all the archaeological remains: the present scheduling rectifies this.

The monument is oval on plan measuring c24m NW-SE by c20m transversely, and c2m in height. It is built of bare stones and boulders with no kerb or internal features visible, although its full extent is greatly confused by plough damage and vegetation cover. There are four notable depressions in the monument, varying from 2-8m in diameter, and some stones would seem to have been added to the cairn as part of field clearances. A field boundary is built across the northern part of the cairn running E-W.

The area to be scheduled is a rectangle 45m N-S by 35m transversely. This area includes the remains discussed and an area within which evidence for the construction and use of the monument is likely to survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the remains of a substantial prehistoric cairn. Although in superficially poor condition it has the potential to provide important information on the ritual practices of the period. Its importance is increased by its close proximity to a number of contemporary monuments and findspots.