Benarty Hill, fort

A Scheduled Monument in Kinross-shire, Perth and Kinross

Location: Cleish

Electoral Ward: Kinross-shire

Traditional County: Kinross-shire

The monument comprises a fort of prehistoric date, visible as upstanding remains.

The monument lies in rough grassland at around 325m OD, on a ridge which runs W from the massif of Benarty Hill towards Castle Craig. It comprises a fort of irregular shape, measuring about 250m E-W by a maximum of about 100m transversely.

On the N, the fort is protected by a natural escarpment, while to the SW steep rock faces and marshy ground provide strong natural protection. The S approach to the fort was protected by a rampart comprising a single stone wall which has been extensively robbed, leaving in situ occasional revetment stones. Two probable entrances, one at either end, are approached by hollow ways.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is polygonal, measuring 350m E-W by 290m NNW-SSE, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric defended settlement and economy.