Pitskelly, unenclosed settlement 200m south of

A Scheduled Monument in Carnoustie and District, Angus

Entry Name: Pitskelly, unenclosed settlement 200m S of

Location: Barry

Electoral Ward: Carnoustie and District

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an unenclosed settlement of prehistoric date represented by cropmarks visible on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument lies in arable farmland at around 25m OD. It comprises the remains of an unenclosed settlement encompassing several sub-rectangular enclosures and, on the E of the site, an oval enclosure, together with numerous ring ditches and souterrains. Souterrains were semi-underground cellars attached to above-ground settlements during the Iron Age. They are generally thought to have been used for storage and appear as short, straight or curving linear cropmarks. Ring ditches, of which there are numerous examples in the field, have been shown by excavation to represent the remains of later prehistoric timber roundhouses.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the cropmark remains and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 330m E-W by 260m as marked in red on the accompanying map.