The Mound, motte, Grange of Barry

A Scheduled Monument in Carnoustie and District, Angus

Category: Secular: motte

Location: Barry

Electoral Ward: Carnoustie and District

The monument comprises the remains of a motte of early medieval date surviving as an earthen mound.

The monument lies in a walled enclosure adjacent to arable farmland at around 35m OD. It comprises the remains of a motte, an artificial mound on which would have been built a timber castle. The surviving mound is some 12m high with a level summit measuring approximately 13m by 14m.

Mottes originated in the twelfth century when they were built both by the Scottish aristocracy and by incoming Anglo-Norman families, marking the principal centres of newly defined estates.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the motte and an area around it defined by a relatively recent stone dyke. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 40m NW-SE by 35m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of medieval settlement and economy. It may be expected to contain information on earth and timber castle building techniques.