Mill of Torr,fort 300m north east of

A Scheduled Monument in Trossachs and Teith, Stirling

Entry Name: Mill of Torr,fort 300m NE of

Location: Dunblane and Lecropt

County: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a fort of prehistoric date. The monument occupies a steep-sided promontory overlooking the River Teith, at around 20m OD. It comprises the remains of a fort consisting of an earth and stone bank around the edge of the promontory enclosing an area of some 60m by 20m.

The original entrance appears to have been at the SE where the rampart is best preserved and where an external ditch blocks access to the promontory. The remainder of the fort is surrounded by a small burn and by the River Teith.

The rampart has spread to a width of about 6m and stands approximately 1m high above the interior. Patches of vitrified stones visible on the NE of the fort suggest that the wall was originally timber-laced. There are clear traces of structures within the fort.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the fort and an area around it in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 130m NW-SE by 50m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric defensive settlements. The earthworks may be expected to contain material relating to rampart construction and the fort interior to contain evidence of former buildings and domestic activities.