Stoneyburn,cairns 800m south west of

A Scheduled Monument in Clydesdale East, South Lanarkshire

Location: Crawford

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Description

The monument consists of a group of three grass-covered cairns on the summit of a knoll close to the E bank of the Ellershie Burn. The largest cairn is 10m in diameter and 0.6m high, with a number of protruding stones. The other two cairns, which lie nearby, are much smaller, and are completely grass-covered. The area to be scheduled

is square in plan, with edges aligned NE-SW and NW-SE measuring 50m. The SE edge lies immediately below an electricity supply line, with a pylon 10m from its NE end.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a potential group of burials in close proximity to a later prehistoric settlement and field system. Also of importance is the fact that the cairns will seal below them a sample of the contemporary land-surface, with potential for the survival of evidence relating to land-use and environment.