Upper Whitfield,enclosures 375m south east and 350m ESE of

A Scheduled Monument in Tweeddale West, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Upper Whitfield,enclosures 375m SE and 350m ESE of

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: house; Prehistoric ritual and funerary: enclosed cremation cemet

Location: Linton

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Description

The monument comprises two circular encloses of similar character. The southernmost is very well preserved. A circular earthen bank 2.5m wide and 0.3m high encloses a domed area 5.5m in diameter. There is a possible entrance on the S. This form of structure is open to two possible interpretations; first, that it is an enclosed cremation cemetery of Bronze Age date, similar to, although smaller than the scheduled example 150m to the W. The second is that, it is an example of a later Bronze Age/Iron Age house stance of the type excavated at Douglasmuir in Angus; the two structures leave remains which can be easily confused. However, either interpretation would make the site of national importance.

The second enclosure is less well preserved; the remains are similar (an earthen bank 2.8m across and 0.3m high encloses an area about 8.5m in diameter) with a central raised area 5m in diameter, which appears superficially similar to the raised central feature in the nearby scheduled enclosed cremation cemetery already mentioned. As in the case of the first enclosure the same two interpretations are possible. Two areas are proposed for scheduling; around the southern enclosure, a circular area 20m in diameter, around the northern enclosure a circular area 25m in diameter.

Statement of Scheduling

The enclosures are open to two interpretations. If they are house stances of the Douglasmuir type they would be examples of a rare type in SE Scotland; they would be of particular interest because of the excellent state of preservation of the southern example. The northern example is also included because of rarity of type. They would be of national importance to the theme of prehistoric settlement. If they are enclosed cremation cemeteries they are also of national importance. Archaeological excavation of the enclosed cremation cemeteries would provide information of importance to the study of the development of burial and ceremonial structures in prehistory. They would be of particular interest because of the proximity of a third cemetery of different design.