Brunston Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Penicuik, Midlothian

Location: Penicuik

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Penicuik

Traditional County: Midlothian

Description

Circa 1875. 4-storey and basement, each block 5-bay tenement range built on curve. Yellow sandstone ashlar. Blocks arranged with outer, full height canted windows, 2 inner bipartites and door with single window to right. Bipartites above. Band course on level with bracketted door cornice, cill course to 1st, 2nd and 3rd; simple eaves cornice. Console bracketted cornice to 1st floor inner windows. Thomsonesque 3/4 submerged pilasters to 2nd floor inner windows with bold lintel and cornice above. Cornice between each storey of canted bay. Sash and case windows, plate glass glazing. Slate roof.