Yadlee, stone circle 250m south of

A Scheduled Monument in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Spott

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Description

The monument is a stone circle of a type found in SE Scotland especially. It is one of three located within close proximity to each other; one at Kingside Burn and the other at 'Crow Stones'. The monument is c. 8.5m in diameter comprising seven small stones, all but one of which are still earthfast. The stones measure from 25cm to 40cm across and 20cm in maximum height. The interior of the circle is on the same level as the surrounding ground and numerous stones were met with on probing. An area measuring 50m in diameter centred on the circle is proposed for scheduling to include ancillary activities, remains of which will survive around the circle.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is a well preserved example of a very vulnerable type of monument. It has not been disturbed by antiquarian excavation or by farming. It is of national importance to the theme of late Neolithic/early Bronze Age ceremonial activity. It is of particular interest because of its proximity to other related sites.