Bochastle Roman fort, temporary camp and prehistoric enclosures

A Scheduled Monument in Trossachs and Teith, Stirling

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: enclosure (domestic or defensive); Roman: fort

Location: Callander

County: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a Roman fort and temporary camp, and a series of prehistoric enclosed settlements represented by cropmarks visible on oblique aerial photographs. It is being rescheduled to extend the protected area to include the remains of the camp and enclosures.

The monument lies in arable farmland at around 70m-90m OD, occupying the ground between the Eas Gobhain and the Garbh Uisge some 500m W of where they join to form the River Teith. The NE part of the site is occupied by the remains of a Roman fort some 3 hectares in extent, defined by a single ditch with entrances in the centre of each of its four sides. Parts of the W rampart survive as an upstanding earthwork.

To the W and SW of the fort are the remains of a large Roman temporary camp measuring some 550m N-S by about 380m transversely. A series of circular and oval enclosures within the N part of the camp, and another to its E, appear to represent the remains of native settlement of prehistoric date

The area to be rescheduled encompasses the cropmark remains described above and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 740m N-S by 690m as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. The field in the centre of the scheduled area, which contains Bochastle farm, is excluded from the scheduling, as also marked on the accompanying map extract. The embanked remains of the dismantled railway line which passes across the N part of the site, and the above-ground remains of modern field boundaries and metalled tracks, are also excluded from the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of the Roman military occupation of southern Scotland in the early centuries AD, and of Roman-native interaction at this time.