Lots of Callander, palisaded enclosures 50m south east of

A Scheduled Monument in Trossachs and Teith, Stirling

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: palisaded enclosure

Location: Callander

County: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Description

The monument comprises the remains of three overlapping palisaded settlements of prehistoric date represented by cropmarks visible on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument lies on relatively level ground in arable farmland at around 70m OD. It comprises a roughly circular enclosure some 30m in diameter defined by a palisade trench. Apparently overlapping it to the NW is a second roughly circular enclosure, also also defined by a palisade trench, and approximately 25m in diameter, with a NW-facing entrance.

It is possible, however, that this second enclosure may be an annexe to the first, rather than the remains of a free-standing enclosure in its own right. The NW side of the second enclosure is itself overlapped by a third enclosure of similar form, some 20m in diameter.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the enclosures described above, with the exception of the S part of the southernmost enclosure where it lies across the field boundary from the remainder of the site, and also includes an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive.

The above-ground elements of the field boundary which defines the S edge of the scheduled area are excluded from scheduling. The area to be scheduled is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 80m ENE-WSW by 60m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy. The overlapping enclosures should provide unusually secure evidence of successive enclosure and house forms.