Queen's View, homestead 300m north of

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Queen's View, homestead 300m N of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: homestead

Location: Blair Atholl

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monument comprises a homestead of later prehistoric date, surviving as an upstanding building. It is being re-scheduled in order to clarify the extent of the scheduled area.

The monument lies in a clearing in woodland at around 280m OD. The structure is roughly circular, measuring about 24m WSW-ENE by about 22.7m externally. The outer wall face is preserved for most of the circumference and the wall is spread to a thickness of about 3m, increasing to about 3.8m on the WSW.

The entrance is on the SW and has a paved entrance passage with an unusual door check consisting of three upright slabs, one on the N and two on the S side. Excavation of the interior was carried out in the mid-1970s but significant archaeological deposits are nonetheless likely to survive both within and outwith the structure.

The area now to be scheduled comprises the remains described above and an area around them within which associated deposits may be expected to survive. It is circular with a diameter of 55m, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of later prehistoric settlement and economy.