Kirklands,enclosure 250m east of

A Scheduled Monument in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Entry Name: Kirklands,enclosure 250m E of

Location: Bolton

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an enclosed settlement or ritual enclosure of prehistoric date represented by cropmarks visible on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument occupies locally high ground above a break of slope over a minor tributary of the River Tyne. It comprises a circular enclosure with an approximate external diameter of 70m. It is defined by a ditch some 5m wide broken by an entrance on the NW. The SE part of the perimeter is ill-defined, probably due to differential plough damage caused by its position at the break of slope. A dark amorphous cropmark slightly off-centre to the E in the interior appears to represent the remains of internal activity, possibly the floor deposits of an internal building.

The enclosure may represent an enclosed settlement of later prehistoric date. It is possible, however, that it may represent the remains of a henge, a ritual enclosure of later neolithic date. It is not possible to confirm either of these interpretations on the basis of aerial photographic evidence alone, but the balance of probability in this area of rich later prehistoric settlement is that it is a later prehistoric domestic enclosure.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible features and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is irregular on plan with maximum dimensions of 180m NNE- SSW by 130m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy. The indications of well-preserved internal deposits suggest that it will contain evidence for the detailed reconstruction of prehistoric structures and economic practice. Should the site in fact represent the remains of a henge monument its significance would be considerable, due to the rarity of this class of monument in southern Scotland and by the potential of internal deposits to elucidate aspects of prehistoric ritual and religious behaviour.