Colstoun House,medieval pottery kilns 450m east of

A Scheduled Monument in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Category: Industrial: pottery; Secular: kiln

Location: Haddington

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Description

The monument is a pottery production centre of the 13th and 14th centuries AD. It is unique in Scotland. The 3 kilns excavated were in good condition and remains of workshops and dwellings will survive in the vicinity. An area measuring 380m (NW-SE) by 330m transversely (the 2 fields in which the remains lie) is proposed for scheduling, to include all 12 kilns and the remains of ancillary structures.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is unique in Scotland. It is of particular interest because of its apparent size and complexity. Important information on the production of pottery and the lifestyle of the potters and their families will survive. It is also of national importance because the remains seem well preserved. It is of national importance to the themes of Medieval economy, technology, industry and society.