Dalvreck,palisaded enclosure and pit alignment

A Scheduled Monument in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Entry Name: Dalvreck,palisaded enclosure and pit alignment

Location: Athelstaneford

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a palisaded enclosure and pit alignment of prehistoric date represented by cropmarks visible on oblique aerial photographs. The sites lie in rich, gently undulating farmland at around 60-65m OD on the fertile Lothian coastal plain. They lie in the shadow of the major fort of The Chesters, immediately to the S, and form part of a much more extensive landscape of prehistoric settlement and farming remains.

The enclosure is formed by a single palisade enclosing an oval area of approximately 40m N-S by 35m. There is no visible entrance. Some 30m to the SE are the remains of a pit alignment running NNE-SSW for a distance of approximately 50m. This is formed of substantial pits, approximately 2-3m in diameter, running at right angles to a further alignment which runs ENE-WSW for approximately 300m.

This second alignment incorporates a pronounced deviation which may have been intended to respect existing structures, although these are not represented by cropmarks. The pit alignment forms part of a more extensive complex of field boundaries centred on the adjacent fort.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible features and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 485m WSW- ENE by 190m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to increase our understanding of prehistoric settlement and agricultural practice. The importance of the monument is greatly enhanced by its association with the more extensive prehistoric cropmark landscape which incorporates a wide range of settlement forms and field boundaries.