St John's Chapel,Drem

A Scheduled Monument in North Berwick Coastal, East Lothian

Category: Ecclesiastical: chapel

Location: Athelstaneford

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a fifteenth century chapel which is situated in the garden of Drem House. Only the W gable remains complete. It is made of whinstone rubble with freestone dressings, and it measures 6.8m long, 0.9m thick and is c.6m high. The gable is heavily infested with ivy which obscures the shape of the windows.

A portion of the E gable has been incorporated in the garden wall. The original dimensions of the building would have been approximately 13.2m E-W by 6.8m N-S. There is a doorway with a semi-circular head inserted in the garden wall to the N. The area to be scheduled is quadrangular and measures a maximum of 20m E-W by 16m N-S, it is bounded on the N and E by the garden wall and extends 2m S and W from the surviving gable of the chapel, to include the remains of the chapel and an area of surrounding ground which may contain underlying archaeological features, as shown on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of material importance because it provides evidence of ecclesiastical architecture, parochial organisation and material culture in medieval Scotland. It has the potential to provide evidence which may lead to confirmation of the association with the Knights Templar in Scotland.