Innerpeffray Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Strathallan, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Innerpeffray Castle

Location: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathallan

Description

The monument consists of the remains of Innerpeffray Castle, a fortified residence of early seventeenth-century date built by James Drummond, the first Lord Madderty.

Innerpeffray is L-shaped on plan with crowsteps and projecting chimneys. The main block lies N and S with a W wing projecting from the S end. In the re-entrant angle is a square stair-tower with the main entrance in its W wall. The bottom portion of the newel stair has collapsed. The building measures 17.7m N-S by 14.3m E-W overall. It has an intact vaulted basement, two upper storeys and has had

attics in the S portion. The upper walls are reasonably intact and are of sandstone rubble with sandstone quoins and dressings. The W wing on the ground floor held the kitchen, the rest being taken up by stores and a larder. The first floor held a large well-lit hall and a private apartment with a bedroom entering off it. The upper floor

would have been partitioned into a withdrawing room and bedrooms. The E and W sides of the lower storey are provided with key-hole gun loops. One jamb of a gateway (evidence of a protective barmkin extending to the W) abutts the NW angle. There is some tusking projecting from the SW angle.

The area to be scheduled is rectangular, measuring a maximum of 50m WSW-ENE by 45m NNW-SSE, to include the castle and an area of land surrounding it which may contain evidence of subsidiary buildings and associated activity, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is a well preserved example of a fortified residence which dates from the early 17th century. Additional value as part of a related group is accorded by its association with the chapel and library of Innerpeffray. The castle was built c. 1610 by James Drummond, first Lord Madderty, whose ancestor John Lord Drummond rebuilt the chapel in the 14th century and endowed it with four chaplains, raising it to collegiate status. The Drummonds continued to encourage learning, the library of Innerpeffray being founded by David, third Lord Madderty in the late 17th century. The monument provides evidence and has the potential to provide further evidence, through excavation, which may increase our understanding of defensive architecture, domestic occupation, history and patronage, social organisation and material culture during the Middle Ages.