Cadboll Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Tain and Easter Ross, Highland

Entry Name: Cadboll Castle

Location: Fearn

Electoral Ward: Tain and Easter Ross

Traditional County: Cromartyshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of Cadboll Castle, a substantial fortified residence probably dating from the sixteenth century with a late sixteenth or early seventeenth century addition to the E.

Cadboll Castle stands to the W of a recently restored laird's house which dates from the early 18th century. The main block of the L-shaped keep lies N-S and has a drum tower on the NW corner and a corbelled turret on the SE angle. Most of the wing projecting to the E has been demolished. The tower of two or three storeys is constructed in coursed rubble, with long and short quoins at the angles and ashlar dressings.

It measures 12m E-W by 16m N-S over walls 1.3m thick and about 7m to wall-head level. The first floor entrance, approached by a flight of steps, is in the re-entrant angle. An empty panel is set above the doorway. The first floor has three intact barrel-vaulted chambers lit by cruciform gun-loops. The basement is blind.

The area to be scheduled is irregular, extending 2m from the exterior walls of the castle, measuring a maximum of 16m E-W by 20m N-S, but excluding the farm track which passes by the W side, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is an interesting example of a strongly built keep dating from the 16th century, the ownership of which was probably linked to the Abbey of Fearn. In addition, the monument retains architectural evidence which provides evidence, and has the potential to provide further evidence through excavation, for defensive architecture and its subsequent decline, changes in the structure of society, patterns of land tenure, and material culture during the late Medieval and early modern period in Scotland.