Rubha Shilldinish,promontory fort and homestead

A Scheduled Monument in Steòrnabhagh a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Entry Name: Rubha Shilldinish,promontory fort and homestead

Location: Stornoway

Electoral Ward: Steòrnabhagh a Deas

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a small fortified settlement of Iron Age date situated on a peninsula connected to the mainland on the NW by a narrow strip of land. The site is naturally suited for defence. Only one person at a time can approach the entrance from the NW. The peninsula itself is precipitous on all but the NW side.

The site covers an area measuring about 120m E-W by 80m N-S. The defences although much damaged by sea- erosion are still evident. An enclosing rampart can be traced along

the S side for 60m, along the N side for 68m and across the isthmus for 8m. A gap through this last stretch may be modern. The original entrance was probably to the N side of the modern gap.

Within the area of the fort are the remains of houses with associated enclosures (of sub-rectangular and pennanular shape) and lazy beds which indicate occupation into the medieval period. The area to be scheduled is irregular, measuring a maximum of 120m E-W by 80m N-S, to include the entire peninsula on which the fort is situated as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is a defensive site which potentially has a long history of occupation from the late prehistoric period until the Middle Ages. By preserving it we may protect the information it holds which may be of use to future studies of defensive architecture, settlement pattern, domestic occupation and landuse in Scotland from Late Iron Age until Medieval times.