Loch Arnish,dun

A Scheduled Monument in Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Location: Lochs

County: Na h-Eileanan Siar

Electoral Ward: Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a fortified island or dun which was probably occupied into the middle ages.

The oval island measures c.35m N-S by c.14m E-W. The circumference of the islet is protected by a drystone wall and its banks have been built up artificially. There is no evidence of a causeway. The centre of the island is overgrown with shrubbery.

The area to be scheduled is oval measuring a maximum of 35m N-S by 15m E-W as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is of artificial construction, probably of late Iron Age to medieval date, and may hold evidence that has the potential to increase our knowledge of Iron Age and subsequent settlement, defensive technology and material culture.