St Moluag's Church,Kilmaluag Bay

A Scheduled Monument in Eilean á Chèo, Highland

Category: Ecclesiastical: church

Location: Kilmuir

Electoral Ward: Eilean á Chèo

The monument consists of the remains of a church called St Moluag's (Kilmaluag).

All that remains upstanding of this rectangular-plan church is the W gable constructed in random rubble of irregular sizes. It measures 6.4m N-S by 0.9m thick and approximately 5.5m high and is surmounted by a stone pinnacle, the other walls have been removed and now survive as turf-covered stone footings (0.9m thick and 0.8m in maximum height) measuring 14m E-W by 8m N-S overall.

The area to be scheduled is rectangular, including the area within the church and extending 2m outwith the wall footings, measuring a maximum of 18m E-W by 12m N-S, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as an example of a medieval church dedicated to St Moluag. Notice of it occurs in 1507 when its rector is recorded. Its importance is increased by the probability that it overlies an earlier building of the Celtic Church referred to in the original dedication. In addition it provides evidence, and has the potential to provide further evidence through excavation, for ecclesiastical architecture, material culture, church history and parish organisation during the middle ages in Western Scotland.