Seanachaisteal,promontory fort

A Scheduled Monument in North, West and Central Sutherland, Highland

Entry Name: Seanachaisteal,promontory fort

Location: Durness

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

The monument consists of a promontory fort on a coastal headland. The promontory fort projects into the sea and is defended on all sides except the S by steep cliffs. To the S the fort is protected by a substantial rampart with a wide external ditch. Possible traces of an internal ditch are also visible. The outer ditch is about 0.7m deep and has an average width of 11m.

The rampart is of stone and earth and measures about 6m across, standing 2m high above the outer ditch. The probable inner ditch is about 8m wide. Inside the area defined by the ramparts is a rocky knoll which shows possible traces of a further line of ramparts. To the N of the summit of the knoll is a horse-shoe-shaped depression which may be the foundations of a prehistoric hut.

The area to be scheduled measures 175m N-S by 75m E-W, to include the promontory fort and possible hut, as shown in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The site is of national importance for its potential contribution to an understanding of prehistoric defensive architecture and domestic settlement.