Eileanach Lodge,settlement & field system 550m WSW of

A Scheduled Monument in Cromarty Firth, Highland

Category: Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated and townships

Location: Kiltearn

Electoral Ward: Cromarty Firth

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a settlement of the period before the agricultural improvements with associated enclosures and yards; there are the remains of a long house (measuring 31.6m E-W by 4m transversely with two internal sub-divisions and a porch type door on the south) abutted by two smaller rectangular buildings. There are also the remains of a corn-drying kiln, five further rectangular building foundations, stock enclosures and field walls.

The area to be scheduled measures 120m N-S by 95m E-W, to include the settlement and its associated enclosures and yards, and an area around them in which traces of activity associated with their use will survive, as marked in red on the attached map; the area is bounded on the NE by a forest track.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well preserved and extensive settlement which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of pre-improvement settlement and agriculture. It is of particular interest because of the range of buildings and other structures present