Tigh a' Bheannaich,chapel,Aird Uig

A Scheduled Monument in Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Location: Uig

County: Na h-Eileanan Siar

Electoral Ward: Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a small chapel of simple construction called, "Tigh a' Bheannaich" (Blessing House).

The church is situated on an exposed promontory known as "An Bheannachadh" (The Blessing- a name often used to mark a place where a Saint had blessed or had his church). The building is rectangular with thin courses of overlapping flag bonded with clay. It is orientated E-W and measures 5.5m by 3.2m over walls 0.7-1m thick and 1.2m high. The upper walls have collapsed into the interior. The entrance, originally lintelled, is in the W end of the S wall. There are widely splayed windows, minus their lintels, in the E end and the SE wall. There are two small recesses: one beneath the SE window, the other in a similar position on the opposite wall. There is circle of boulders set immediately to the E of the church.

The area to be scheduled is square with sides measuring a maximum of 26m to include the chapel and an area surrounding it which may contain evidence for activity associated with its use and construction, as depicted in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it provides evidence of, and has the potential to provide further evidence through exacavation for, medieval ecclesiastical architecture and the spread of the early Celtic Church along the Western coast of Scotland.