Croft of Cultalonie,settlements,cairns and field systems 1000m south of

A Scheduled Monument in Blairgowrie and Glens, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Croft of Cultalonie,settlements,cairns and field systems 1000m S of

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: settlement; Prehistoric ritual and funerary: cairn (type uncerta

Location: Kirkmichael (Perth & Kinross)

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

The monument comprises burial cairns of the Bronze Age and

settlements and field systems dating from the Bronze Age to the pre- improvement period. The two burial cairns, situated among the later settlements, measure up to 10m in diameter and have kerbs of larger stones. There are four settlements of the Bronze Age and Iron Age, comprising a total of 28 round-houses, some of them complex double-walled 'Dalrulzion' type, and associated field banks and clearance cairns.

The houses have stone-faced rubble and soil filled walls and measure up to 12.5m in internal diameter. One of the houses has an outer wall which expands eastwards to form a small enclosure. Within one of the settlements are three 'Pitcarmick' type houses possibly dating to the Dark Ages or the early medieval period. The houses are rectilinear with one end narrower than the other. The narrow ends have sunken floors. It is possible that some of the field banks and clearance cairns belong to this period. Also on the same complex are at least 21 pre-improvement rectangular structures, houses or outbuildings and associated field banks.

The structures vary greatly in size. The area to be scheduled includes the cairns, settlements and field systems and an area around them within which traces of activity associated with their use will be found. The area is irregular and measures a maximum of 2470m E-W by 600m transversely, as indicated in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as Bronze Age burial cairns and settlements and field systems of Bronze Age to pre-improvement date which have the potential to add greatly to our understanding of settlement in the area. It is of particular importance because it is a well-preserved landscape covering a long period of time which will preserve information relating to funerary and ritual practices of the Bronze Age and economy and environment from the Bronze Age to the present.