Cill Mhoire,chapel 50m south west of Lochan Chille-moire,Oronsay

A Scheduled Monument in Kintyre and the Islands, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Cill Mhoire,chapel 50m SW of Lochan Chille-moire,Oronsay

Category: Ecclesiastical: chapel

Location: Colonsay and Oronsay

Electoral Ward: Kintyre and the Islands

Description

The turf-covered remains of this small subrectangular medieval chapel lie some 80m south of the track to Oronsay Priory. It is a round-angled structure, measuring 5.5m east-west by 3.5 north-south within walls 1m thick and 0.35m in maximum height. Although there is no longer any direct visible evidence on site, it is known from early accounts that the chapel lay within a cemetery of cairn-covered inhumations.

The area to be scheduled includes the remains of the chapel situated at the centre of a block of ground measuring 40m east-west by 30m north-south, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of the information that it provides, and has the potential to provide by archaeological excavation, on the ecclesiastical architecture, material culture and burial customs of the 5th to 12th centuries AD.