Wanlockhead,remains of lead mining and smelting

A Scheduled Monument in Mid and Upper Nithsdale, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Wanlockhead,remains of lead mining and smelting

Category: Industrial: mines, quarries

Location: Sanquhar

Electoral Ward: Mid and Upper Nithsdale

Description

The monument consists of most of the above and below-ground remains of lead mining and smelting in Wanlockhead.

These consist of shafts, adits, and underground workings (including specifically the water-pressure pumping engine in the Glencrieff Mine), above-ground remains of buildings and machinery used in mining, tracks, roads, railways and water-courses associated with lead working, waste heaps, and the remains of at least two lead smelters and a washing floor, including the flue system associated with the Meadowfoot smelter.

The scheduling includes all these remains, together with an area around in which traces of activities associated with their construction and use may survive. The area to be scheduled is irregular in shape, as marked in red on the accompanying map. The church, all occupied dwelling houses and their outbuildings and gardens, together with all modern fences, walls, road and track surfaces are excluded from the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The area to be scheduled is of national importance as it contains most of the significant remains of metal mining and working in one of the most valuable metalliferous areas in Scotland.

Individually, the sites include the Meadowfoot smelt mill with its unique flues and Stokoe condenser, the Bay mine with its early steam engine and waterwheel remains, the Glencrieff mine with its relatively complete surface buildings and underground water-pressure engine, the beam engine on the Straitsteps vein, the Pates Knowes smelter, and the ore crusher and dresser near Meadowfoot.

Each of these is of national importance, a significance which is enhanced by their functional and geographical connections. The linking tracks, tramways and watercourses are also of great interest. The mines here were worked from the late 17th century. The only comparable complex is nearby at Leadhills, and is the subject of a separate scheduling proposal.