Fall Hill,enclosed cremation cemetery 650m north east of Midlock

A Scheduled Monument in Clydesdale East, South Lanarkshire

Location: Crawford

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Description

The monument is a communal burial place of Bronze Age date. it is an enclosed cremation cemetery, consisting of a low, stony, circular bank 16m in diameter around a level area within area which is a low mound 4.3m in diameter. Within the interior of the bank, and below the cairn, cremated human remains will be buried. The monument lies in a broad hollow between Fall Hill and Normangill Rig. The area to be scheduled is circular, 50m in diameter and concentric with the monument.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as one of the best preserved examples of an enclosed cremation cemetery in Scotland. In addition to being an outstanding field monument, it can be asserted with confidence that, as the slightly moist ground conditions of the site will have helped to preserve cremation and other deposits within the enclosure, this monument is also of national importance for the archaeological information preserved within its deposits.