Windgate House,bastle house and associated structures

A Scheduled Monument in Clydesdale East, South Lanarkshire

Location: Lamington and Wandel

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a bastle house, associated field walls and occupation deposits. This secure farm residence, interpreted as a bastle house, has been excavated and consolidated. The structure, built during the 16th or 17th-century is situated at the head of the Cowgill reservoir. It is rectangular on plan and measures 13.4m N-S by 6.25m over walls 1.1m thick.

The random rubble built walls are constructed in lime mortared greywacke. The building originally had an upper floor built over a barrel-vaulted basement. Its remaining consolidated walls are reduced to a height of 1.8m. The springing of the vault starts approximately 1m above floor level. A partition with a central door gap in the S end of the ground floor forms a small room about a quarter of the

floor area of the building. The entrance (1m wide) is in the N wall.

In the NE corner a straight flight of four steps is preserved. Presumably these turned at right angles and continued to the upper level. The entrance and windows (no longer extant) were finished with dressed sandstone. Defensive features include a log hole for a draw bar in the entrance and fallen window lintels with bar holes. A

modern sheep stell to the N overlies an earlier stone walled enclosure.

There is a boundary wall running parallel to the E bank of the Fair Burn. Midden deposits were found to the S and W of the dwelling. The area to be scheduled is a quadrilateral measuring 110m NW-SE by 80m. It is bounded by a stream on the W side, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it preserves visible evidence for, and has the potential through excavation to provide further evidence for, domestic and defensive architecture, post-medieval settlement and pre-improvement land use in the Clydesdale area. Pottery sherds found in the immediate environs of the monument imply that it may overlie a prehistoric occupation site.